Raindance 2018⎢Gallery of Immersive Stories (line up)

Raindance 2018⎢Gallery of Immersive Stories (line up)

Raindance Film Festival will run from September 26 to October 7: all details about the Gallery of Immersive Stories program are here (link – 33 experiences) and below!

Raindance – Best Interactive Narrative VR Experience

  • THE ARCHIVIST – Orly J Rodriguez, Jr. and Kemal Can Kirdar (USA)
  • AWAKE – EPISODE 1 – Martin Taylor (Australia)
  • KOBOLD – Max Sacker, Ioulia Isserlis (Germany)
  • TRANSFERENCE – SpectreVision (Elijah Wood, Josh C. Waller, Daniel Noah, Kyle McCullough, Lisa Whalen) and Ubisoft (Patrick Plourde, Sylvain Bernard, Christian Bedard) (Canada, USA, UK)
  • UMAMI – Landia Egal, Thomas Pons (France)

Best Animation Experience

  • ARDEN’S WAKE: TIDE’S FALL – Eugene YK Chung (USA, UK)
  • CROW: THE LEGEND – Eric Darnell (USA, UK)
  • MADRID NOIR: PROLOGUE – James A. Castillo (UK)
  • SHENNNONG: TASTE OF ILLUSION – Li Mi, Zheng Wang (China)
  • YETI AND SPAGHETTI – Craig Phillips, Harold Hayes, Jr. (USA)

Best Cinematic Narrative VR Experience

  • DINNER PARTY – Angel Manuel Soto (USA)
  • HOTEL ZENTAI – Leonardo Medel (Chile)
  • KINCH & THE DOUBLE WOLD – Colin Arnold and Steven Cholerton (UK)
  • KING OF INFINITE SPACE – Taylor Myers, Dan Hasse, Darren Emerson (USA)

Best Documentary VR Experience

  • GRENFELL: OUR HOME – Jonathan Rudd (UK)
  • INSIDE TUMUCUMAQUE – Ina Krüger, Patrik de Jong (Germany)
  • IS ANNA OK? – Camila Ruz (UK)
  • NOTHING TO BE WRITTEN – Lysander Ashton (UK)
  • THE SUN LADIES – Celine Tricart, Christian Stephen (USA)

Best Social Impact VR Experience

  • BEING ME – Peter Collis (UK)
  • THE DAIRY INDUSTRY (UK/US)
  • THE EVOLUTION OF TESTICLES – Ryan Hartsell (UK, USA)
  • MY AFRICA – David Allen (UK, US)
  • MY AFRICA: ELEPHANT KEEPER – Adam May, Elliott Round (UK)
  • WINDOW TO OUR WORLD – Ben Perry (UK)

Best Music VR Experience

  • CHORUS – Tyler Hurd
  • NOTHING TO BE WRITTEN – Lysander Ashton (UK)
  • OPINIONS – Alyssia Frankland and Kenneth Henderson (UK)
  • UKIYO CAVE: SURELY – Chagall and Eduardo Fitch (UK, The Netherlands)

Best Multi-Person Experience

  • CHORUS – Tyler Hurd
  • IS ANNA OK? – Camila Ruz (UK)
  • THE APPLE – Bin Gu, Kaoru Naito, Liquan Liu (China, Japan, Korea)

British Award: Best UK Experience

  • GRENFELL: OUR HOME – Jonathan Rudd (UK)
  • JUDI DENCH: MY OAK TREE VR – Daniel Wan and James Manisty (UK)
  • KINCH & THE DOUBLE WOLD – Colin Arnold and Steven Cholerton (UK)
  • NOTHING TO BE WRITTEN – Lysander Ashton (UK)
  • OPINIONS – Alyssia Frankland and Kenneth Henderson (UK)

Discovery Award: Best Debut Experience

  • CRACKLE POP – John Lynch (UK)
  • MADRID NOIR: PROLOGUE – James A. Castillo (UK)
  • THE ARCHIVIST – Orly J Rodriguez, Jr. and Kemal Can Kirdar (USA)
  • TRAIL OF ANGELS – Kristina Buozyte (Lithuania, UK)
  • UKIYO CAVE: SURELY – Chagall and Eduardo Fitch (UK, The Netherlands)

Grand Jury Prize: Best Immersive Story

  • 7 MIRACLES – Rodrigo Cerqueira and Marco Spagnoli (USA, Italy)
  • ARDEN’S WAKE: TIDE’S FALL – Eugene YK Chung (USA, UK)
  • CROW: THE LEGEND – Eric Darnell (USA, UK)
  • TRANSFERENCE – SpectreVision (Elijah Wood, Josh C. Waller, Daniel Noah, Kyle McCullough, Lisa Whalen) and Ubisoft (Patrick Plourde, Sylvain Bernard, Christian Bedard) (Canada, USA, UK)
Back to Top