Raindance 2019 ⎢Immersive Stories (line up)

Raindance 2019 ⎢Immersive Stories (line up)

Raindance Film Festival (link) will run from September 18-29: all details about the Raindance 2019 Immersive Stories program are below! See the complete line-up here.

Raindance 2019

Raindance 2019 – Best Immersive Game

  • Doctor Who: The Edge of Time (dir: Marcus Moresby, UK) – UK Premiere
  • No Man’s Sky: BEYOND (dir:Hello Games Ltd, UK)
  • The Curious Tale of the Stolen Pets (dir: James Hunt, Sweden) – UK Premiere
  • The Infinite Hotel (dir: Kevin Beimers, UK) – World Premiere

Best Interactive Narrative Experience

  • A Box In The Desert (dir: Owen Hindley, Nanna Gunnars, Ástþór Ágústsson, Iceland)
  • Inori (dir:Szu Ming Liu, Kisei Yakahashi, Taiwan) – UK Premiere
  • Ray Sparks (dir: Rafael Pavon, Spain) – World Premiere
  • The Line (dir: Ricardo Laganaro, Brazil) – UK Premiere

Best Cinematic Experience

  • Afterlife (dir: Luisa Valencia, Canada) – International Premiere
  • Butterfly Dance (dir: Tan Seng Kiat, Taiwan) – International Premiere
  • Only The Mountain Remains (dir: Chiang Wei Liang, Taiwan) – UK Premiere
  • Operation Othello: I Am Not What I Am (dir: Jeff Liu, USA) – UK Premiere

Best Documentary Experience

  • Ayahuasca: Kosmik Journey (dir: Jan Kounen, France/Luxembourg) – UK Premiere
  • Memoria: Stories of La Garma (dir: Rafael Pavon, Spain) – International Premiere
  • Rise of Animals with David Attenborough (dir: Elliot Graves, UK) – World Premiere
  • The Holy City (dir: Nimrod Shanit, Timur Musabay, Israel/Canada) – World Premiere

Raindance 2019 – Best Animated Experience

  • Battlescar – Punk Was Invented By Girls (dir: Martin Allais, Nico Casavecchia, France) – UK Premiere
  • Glimpse (Preview) (dir: Benjamin Cleary, Michael O’Connor, UK) – UK Premiere
  • Gloomy Eyes (dir: Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado, France) – UK Premiere
  • Heart of Darkness (dir: Stuart ‘Sutu’ Campbell, Australia) – World Premiere

British Award: Best UK Experience

  • Cosmos Within Us (dir: Tupac Martir, UK/Luxembourg) – UK Premiere
  • Doctor Who: The Edge of Time
  • Glimpse (Preview)
  • Rise of Animals with David Attenborough

Discovery Award: Best Debut Experience

  • Anonymous (dir: Samantha Kingston, Mary Matheson, Marisol Grandon, UK) – World Premiere
  • Playing God (dir: Ben Fredericks, UK) – World Premiere
  • See, Saw – Seen (dir: Paula Canovas del Vas, UK) – World Premiere
  • Afterlife
Raindance 2019 Immersive Stories
09/26 Raindance Immersive Stories Summit
09/27 Reception Celebrating XR Creators | Raindance Gallery of Immersive Stories
09/28 Raindance Immersive Stories Awards Ceremony
Back to Top