Top 50 XR Experiences – 2019 edition

Top 50 XR Experiences – 2019 edition

So here it is, our final review of 2019 with a complete Top 50 XR Experiences! It is based on +280 events (festivals, showcase, awards… you can find most of them here – link) line-up, with +1000 experiences listed the last 12 months.

It is not (yet) a complete landscape on what’s going on, but we hope to give you more details next year, as the creative XR industry is expanding continuously. In the meantime enjoy these 50 experiences (well.. almost 100!) amongst the most selected and awarded XR experiences in 2019 – You can find a list of festivals to watch in 2020 here (link).

50 XR Experiences – A list

Top 50 XR Experiences – 2019 edition

GLOOMY EYES – Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado – Atlas V, 3DarSee our interview

ACCUSED #2: WALTER SISULU – Nicolas Champeaux, Gilles Porte – La Générale de ProductionSee our interview

Conscious Existence VR

CONSCIOUS EXISTENCE – Marc Zimmermann – Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH

AYAHUASCA (KOSMIK JOURNEY) – Jan Kounen – a_BAHN, Atlas V, Small – See our interview

Isle of the Dead - Arte Venice VR

ISLE OF THE DEAD – Benjamin Nuel – Les Produits Frais, Arte France

BONFIRE – Eric Darnell – Baobab Studios

TRAVELING WHILE BLACK – Roger Ross Williams, Ayesha Nadarajah, Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël – Felix Paul Studios

2ND STEP: FROM MOON TO MARS AND BEYOND – Jörg Courtial – Faber Courtial

-22,7° - Novelab France production company

-22.7°C – Jan Kounen, Romain Delahaye (Molécule), Amaury La Burthe – Zorba, ARTE France, Novelab, DVgroup – See our interview

The Scream VR - VR Awards 2019

THE SCREAM VR – Sandra Paugam, Charles Ayats – Cinétévé Expérience, Arte France, BackLight

Gymnasia Clyde Henri Felix Paul Dana Dansereau NFB

GYMNASIA – Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski (Clyde Henry Productions) – The National Film Board, Felix & Paul Studios – See our interview

4 FEET: BLIND DATE (METRO VEINTE: CITA CIEGA) – María Belén Poncio, Rosario Perazolo Masjoan, Damián Turkieh, Ezequiel Lenardón – Detona Cultura

Battle Scar VR - Rosario Dawson - The Portal 2019

BATTLESCAR – PUNK WAS INVENTED BY GIRLS – Martin Allais, Nico Casavecchia – Atlas V, Fauns, 1stAveMachine, RYOT, Arte France, Kaleidoscope

SONGBIRD – Lucy Greenwell – The Guardian, Late love production

7 Lives Tribeca 2019 Immersive April

7 LIVES – Charles Ayats, Sabrina Calvo & Jan Kounen – Red Corner, France Télévisions, A_Bahn, Frakas Production

CLAUDE MONET - THE WATER LILIES OBSESSION VR

CLAUDE MONET – THE WATER LILY OBSESSION – Nicolas Thépot – Lucid Realities, Arte France, Camera lucida productions

The Real Thing VR

THE REAL THING – Benoit Felici, Mathias Chelebourg – ARTE France, Artline Films and DV Group

EVEREST VR – Jonathan Griffith – Vulcan Productions

Crow: The Legend VR

CROW: THE LEGEND – Eric Darnell – Baobab Studios

COMMON GROUND – Darren Emerson – East City Films

ANOTHER DREAM – Tamara Shogaolu – Ado Ato Pictures

Wolves in the walls - XR Annecy 2019

WOLVES IN THE WALLS: IT’S ALL OVER! – Pete Billington – Fable Studio –See our interview

HOME AFTER WAR – Gayatri Parameswaran – NowHere Media Production

ARIPI (WINGS) – Dmitri Voloshin

FOREST – Kelsey Boncaton & Daniel Oldham – Immersive Media Lab, University of Southern California 

Daz Totale Tanz Theater - Open City Documentary Festival - Expanding Realities

DAS TOTALE TANZ THEATER 360 – Maya Puig – INVR.SPACE

EMERGENCE – Mat Pyke – Universal Everything

PARIS TERROR – DIE GEISELN VOM HYPER CACHER – Ricarda Saleh – WDR production

The Key VR Tribeca 2019

THE KEY – Céline Tricart – Lucid Dreams Productions

TOWER OF BABEL BY THE SEA (海邊的巴別塔) – Feng Wei-jung

A BAR AT THE FOLIES-BERGÈRE VR

A BAR AT THE FOLIES BERGERE – Gabrielle Lissot – IKO, ARTE France

XR Events March Last Whispers 2019

LAST WHISPERS: AN IMMERSIVE ORATORIO – Lena Herzog

DIORAMA No.4: DIE FERNWEH OPER – Daniel Ernst

FLUCHTPUNKT – Béla Baptiste

ROOMS VR

ROOMS – Christian Zipfel – Filmuniversität Babelsberg, KONRAD WOLF

BBFF VR

THE HOLY CITY – Nimrod Shanit, Timur Musabay – Vektor VR

The Line VR

A LINHA (THE LINE) – Ricardo Laganaro – Arvore Immersive Experiences

ASHE’68 – Brad Lichtenstein – Custom Reality Services

BEING AN ASTRONAUT – Jürgen Hansen, Pierre-Emmanuel Le Goff – La 25e Heure

UNCEDED TERRITORIES – Paisley Smith, Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun

BORDERLINE - VR

BORDERLINE – Assaf Machnes – AM FILMS

HANAHANA 花華 – Mélodie Mousset

A FISHERMAN’S TALE – Balthazar Auxietre, Alexis Moroz – Innerspace VR, ARTE France

ROCKETMAN 360 – Millo Simulov – SPIDER group

PLOMO – JOURNEY OF A BULLET – Giulia Jiménez Tani

Aesthetica 2019 Virtual Cinema

CHILDREN DO NOT PLAY WAR – Fabiano Mixo – Oculus VR for Good Creators Lab, GO Campaign

AFTERIMAGE FOR TOMORROW – Singing Chen – Funique VR Studio

MR. BUDDHA [5×1 PROJECT] – Chung Lee

The Atomic Tree VR Black & White

THE ATOMIC TREE – Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee, Adam Loften – See our interview

Tribeca Immersive 2019 VR XR AR

DOCTOR WHO – THE RUNAWAY – Mathias Chelebourg – BBC VR Hub, Passion Animation Studios

Top 50 XR Experiences … 51 to 100 !

Back to Top